Enroll

We have unfortunately had to cancel our Summer 2020 Camper Sessions — click here to learn about our free virtual programs.

Day Camp Program

We are a traditional day camp completely outside and unplugged from technology. Our program is designed to embrace each campers’ creativity and differences to create an inclusive environment made for exploration and discovery.

Located on our 2,700-acre campus in Simi Valley, our campers get back to the basics of facilitated outdoor play. Our environment allows campers to reconnect with nature, get the activity their bodies need, and see their inner creativity spring to life untethered to devices or at-home comforts.

Two campers working on arts and crafts
Camper feeding a horse

Activities

In everything we do, we emphasize having fun, building self-confidence, and developing friendships through teamwork … that’s what camp is all about! Our small group sizes give each camper the opportunity to genuinely connect with and keep friends. Many relationships that start at camp last a lifetime! At each age level, the activities our campers engage in are geared towards their developmental interests and abilities.

By sending your child to Gan Alonim Day Camp, you are offering a summer full of experiences that provide memories that last a lifetime. The warm summer days at Gan are spent learning Israeli dances, going swimming, singing songs, creating art, riding horses, discovering nature and sometimes sitting on the grass eating popsicles with friends and counselors.

Day Camp Schedule

The Day Camp Schedule is subject to change

Nitzanim (Kindergarten)

Nitzanim (K) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:35-10:20 Horses Horses 9:35-10:05
Performing Arts
9:35-10:05
Performing Arts
9:35-10:05
Music/Cooking
10:25-10:35 Snack Snack 10:10-10:20
Snack
10:10-10:20
Snack
10:10-10:35
Torah Talk
10:40-11:25 Teva Teva 10:30-11:25
Ropes
10:30-11:25
Ropes
10:40-11:10
Snack/Shabbat
11:30-12:00 Art Art 11:30-12:00
Group Theme Time
11:30-12:00
Group Theme Time
11:15-12:20
Swimming
12:05-12:35 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:25-12:50
Lunch
12:40-1:05 Group Theme Time Group Theme Time Music Music 12:55-1:40
Art/Sports
1:10-1:45 Dance Dance Sports Sports 1:45-2:25
Field Archery
1:50-2:55 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

Giborim (First Grade)

Giborim (1) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:35-10:20 9:35-10:05
Art
9:35-10:05
Art
Horses Horses 9:35-10:05
Cooking/Music
10:25-10:35 10:10-10:20
Snack
10:10-10:20
Snack
Snack Snack 10:10-10:35
Torah Talk
10:40-11:25 10:30-11:25
Ropes
10:30-11:25
Ropes
Teva Teva 10:40-11:10
Snack/Shabbat
11:30-12:00 11:30-12:00
Group Theme Time
11:30-12:00
Group Theme Time
Music Music 11:15-12:20
Swimming
12:05-12:35 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:25-12:50
Lunch
12:40-1:05 Performing Arts Performing Arts Group Theme Time Group Theme Time 12:55-1:40
Field Archery
1:10-1:45 Sports Sports Dance Dance 1:45-2:25
Sports/Art
1:50-2:55 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

Arazim (Second Grade)

Arazim (2) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:30-10:30 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 9:35-10:35
Swimming
10:35-10:45 Snack Snack Snack Snack 10:40-11:10
Snack/Shabbat
10:50-11:25 Dance Dance Music Music 11:15-11:50
Music
11:30-12:05 Sports Sports Art Art 11:55-12:25
Lunch
12:10-12:40 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:30-12:55
Field Archery
________________
1:00-1:15
Torah Talk
12:45-1:30 12:45-1:15
Group Theme Time
12:45-1:15
Group Theme Time
Horses Horses 1:20-2:00
Cooking
1:35-2:05 1:20-1:55
Photography
1:20-1:55
Photography
Teva Teva 2:05-2:25
Performing Arts
2:10-2:55 2:00-2:55
Ropes
2:00-2:55
Ropes
Group Theme Time Group Theme Time 2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

K’Firim (Third Grade)

K’Firim (3) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:30-10:30 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 9:35-10:35
Swimming
10:35-10:45 Snack Snack Snack Snack 10:40-11:10
Snack/Shabbat
10:50-11:25 Art Art Music Music 11:15-11:50
Music
11:30-12:05 Group Theme Time Group Theme Time Dance Dance 11:55-12:25
Lunch
12:10-12:40 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:30-12:55
Performing Arts
________________
1:00-1:15
Group Theme Time
12:45-1:30 Horses Horses Sports Sports 1:20-2:00
Cooking
1:35-2:05 Field Archery Field Archery 1:35-1:55
Group Theme Time
1:35-1:55
Group Theme Time
2:05-2:25
Torah Talk
2:10-2:55 Teva Teva 2:00-2:55
Ropes
2:00-2:55
Ropes
2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

Doobim (Fourth Grade)

Doobim (4) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:35-10:20 Horses Horses Archery Archery 9:35-10:05
Torah Talk
10:25-10:35 Snack Snack Snack Snack 10:10-10:35
Group Theme Time
10:40-11:20 Music Music Dance Dance 10:40-11:10
Snach/Shabbat
11:25-12:25 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 11:15-12:00
Dance/Sports
12:30-1:05 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:05-12:35
Lunch
1:10-1:50 1:10-2:00
Ropes
1:10-2:00
Ropes
Photography Photography 12:40-1:20
Cooking
1:55-2:25 2:10-2:25
Group Theme Time
2:10-2:25
Group Theme Time
Sports Sports 1:25-2:25
Swimming
2:30-3:00 Art Art Teva Teva 2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

Haboni (Fifth & Sixth Grade)

Habonim (5 & 6) Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle Opening Circle 9:00-9:30
Opening Circle
9:35-10:20 Archery Archery Horses Horses 9:35-10:05
Torah Talk
10:25-10:35 Snack Snack Snack Snack 10:10-10:35
Group Theme Time
10:40-11:20 Music Music Dance Dance 10:40-11:10
Snach/Shabbat
11:25-12:25 Swimming Swimming Swimming Swimming 11:15-12:00
Sports/Dance
12:30-1:05 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:05-12:35
Lunch
1:10-1:50 Teva Teva 1:10-2:00
Ropes
1:10-2:00
Ropes
12:40-1:20
Cooking
1:55-2:25 Sports Sports 2:10-2:25
Group Theme Time
2:10-2:25
Group Theme Time
1:25-2:25
Swimming
2:30-3:00 Group Theme Time Group Theme Time Art Art 2:30-3:00
Shabbat Circle/Popsicles
3:00-3:30 Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Snack/Closing Circle Closing

Interested in Enrolling?